• The Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Awards

    The Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Awards recognise and reward the hard work and dedication of stud and stable staff, acknowledging the huge contribution they make to the Irish racing industry.

    The awards encompass 10 categories, which carry total prize money of €84,000 in 2018, an increase of €4,500 from 2017.

    The finalists in each category were chosen by the 13 judges on the Irish Stud and Stable Staff judging committee who reviewed each of the nomination forms and interviewed all the finalists. 

    The finalists are:

     

    Racing and Breeding Support Services

    Martin Leahy, Master Farrier, Bruff, Co Limerick  

    Sharon O'Regan, Head of Operations, Weatherbys Ireland GSB Ltd, Co Kildare

    Martin 'Snowy' Pearce, Facilities Manager, Punchestown Racecourse, Co Kildare

     

    Administration Award

    Gillian Carey, Operations Manager, Fairyhouse Racecourse, Co Meath 

    Denis Hickey, Racing Secretary, Ballydoyle, Co Tipperary

    Vicki McWey, Supervisor Registrations Department, Horse Racing Ireland, Co Kildare

     

    Newcomer Award

    Georgie Benson, Stable Lass, Gordon Elliott, Co Meath

    Joanne Eaton, Stable Lass, Willie McCreery, Co Kildare

    Charlie Sweeney, Pupil Assistant/Second Head Lad, Eyrefield House Stud, Co Kildare

     

    Horse Care Award

    Emma Connolly, Travelling Head Lass / Assistant Trainer, Noel Meade, Co Meath

    Mary Nugent, Travelling Assistant, Gordon Elliott, Co Meath

    Sinead O'Sullivan, Head Girl, John Murphy, Co Cork

     

    In The Saddle Award

    Audrey O'Neill, Exercise Rider & Groom, John Oxx, Co Kildare

    James Rath, Head Lad, Liz Doyle, Co Wexford

    Josep Sans Sanchez, Head Man, PJ Prendergast, Co Kildare

     

    Travelling Head Person Award

    Tina Evans, Travelling Head Person, Joseph O’Brien, Co Kilkenny 

    Jason Forsyth, Travelling Head Person, John Oxx, Co Kildare 

    Camilla Sharples, Travelling Head Girl, Gordon Elliott, Co Meath

     

    Leads by Example Award

    Tom Daly, Assistant Head Man, Dermot Weld, Co Kildare

    Valerie Keatley, Head Girl, Johnny Murtagh, Co Kildare

    Stephen Thorne, Assistant Trainer, Adrian McGuinness, Co Dublin 

     

    Dedication to Racing and Breeding Award

    Pat Farrell, Broodmare Manager, Moyglare Stud, Co Kildare

    Eamonn Leigh, Headman, Jessica Harrington, Co Kildare

    Tommy Ryan, Head Lad, Edward O’Grady, Co Tipperary

     

    The 10 winners and runners-up for the 2017 Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Awards:  

      Irish Racing Excellence Award:

      - Owen Smyth, Head Stallion Man, Kildangan Stud, County Kildare  

      Administration Award:

      - Catherine McAvinney, Practice Manager, Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital, Kildare  

      Runners-up: 

      Tom Gallagher, Stud Office Manager, Kildangan Stud, County Kildare
      Zoe Winston, Racing Secretary, Gordon Elliott, County Meath  

      Newcomer Award:

      - Sarah McCrory, Head Girl, Ted Walsh, County Kildare  

      Runners-up: 

      Mark Byrne, Marketing and Nominations, Ballylinch Stud, County Kilkenny
      Patrick Murray, Stable Groom, Dermot Weld, County Kildare  

      Horse Care Award:

      - Elaine O’Donovan
    , Head Girl, Eoin Griffin, County Kilkenny  

      Runners-up: 

      Ashley Hussey, Stable Girl, Jessica Harrington, County Kildare
      Joe Behan, Groom, Derrinstown Stud, County Kildare  

      In The Saddle Award:

      - Adrian Taylor, Assistant Trainer, Jim Bolger, County Carlow  

      Runners-up: 

      Brendan Hoare, Stud Groom, Coolmore Stud, County Tipperary
      Derek McCormack, Work Rider/Assistant Head Man, Rathbride Yard, Dermot Weld, County Kildare  

      Travelling Head Person Award:

      - Patrick O’Brien, Travelling Head Man, Dermot Weld, County Kildare  

      Runners-up: 

      Camilla Sharples, Travelling Head Girl, Gordon Elliott, County Meath
      Hazel Wallace, Travelling Head Person, Tracey Collins, County Kildare  

      Leads by Example Award:

      - Owen Smyth, Head Stallion Man, Kildangan Stud, County Kildare  

      Runners-up: 

      Joseph Mulholland, Head Man, Rathbride Yard, Dermot Weld, County Kildare
      Robert Hennessy, Head Man, Sandra Hughes, County Kildare  

      Dedication to Racing and Breeding Award:

      - Tommy Woods, Travelling Head Lad, Paul Nolan, County Wexford  

      Runners up: 

      Robert Gallagher, Head Man, Michael Halford, County Kildare
      Tony Coyle, Stud Manager, Yeomanstown Lodge, County Kildare  

      Racing and Breeding Support Services Award:

      - James Flanagan, Farrier for Jim Dreaper, County Meath  

      Racecourse Award

      - Punchestown Racecourse, County Kildare 

     

This site uses unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer, to improve performance and monitoring services. Click here for more info