• The Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Awards

    The Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Awards recognise and reward the hard work and dedication of stud and stable staff, acknowledging the huge contribution they make to the Irish racing industry. There are 10 award categories with an overall Irish Racing Excellence Award recognising an exceptional contribution to the industry.

    Each award winner receives a specially commissioned trophy and a share of the €80,000 prize fund. 

     

     

     

    The 10 winners and runners-up for the 2017 Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Awards:  

    Irish Racing Excellence Award

    Owen Smyth, Head Stallion Man, Kildangan Stud, County Kildare  

    Administration Award

    Catherine McAvinney, Practice Manager, Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital, Kildare  

    Runners-up: 

    Tom Gallagher, Stud Office Manager, Kildangan Stud, County Kildare
    Zoe Winston, Racing Secretary, Gordon Elliott, County Meath  

    Newcomer Award

    Sarah McCrory, Head Girl, Ted Walsh, County Kildare  

    Runners-up: 

    Mark Byrne, Marketing and Nominations, Ballylinch Stud, County Kilkenny
    Patrick Murray, Stable Groom, Dermot Weld, County Kildare  

    Horse Care Award

    Elaine O’Donovan
    , Head Girl, Eoin Griffin, County Kilkenny  

    Runners-up: 

    Ashley Hussey, Stable Girl, Jessica Harrington, County Kildare
    Joe Behan, Groom, Derrinstown Stud, County Kildare  

    In The Saddle Award

    Adrian Taylor, Assistant Trainer, Jim Bolger, County Carlow  

    Runners-up: 

    Brendan Hoare, Stud Groom, Coolmore Stud, County Tipperary
    Derek McCormack, Work Rider/Assistant Head Man, Rathbride Yard, Dermot Weld, County Kildare  

    Travelling Head Person Award

    Patrick O’Brien, Travelling Head Man, Dermot Weld, County Kildare  

    Runners-up: 

    Camilla Sharples, Travelling Head Girl, Gordon Elliott, County Meath
    Hazel Wallace, Travelling Head Person, Tracey Collins, County Kildare  

    Leads by Example Award

    Owen Smyth, Head Stallion Man, Kildangan Stud, County Kildare  

    Runners-up: 

    Joseph Mulholland, Head Man, Rathbride Yard, Dermot Weld, County Kildare
    Robert Hennessy, Head Man, Sandra Hughes, County Kildare  

    Dedication to Racing and Breeding Award

    Tommy Woods, Travelling Head Lad, Paul Nolan, County Wexford  

    Runners up: 

    Robert Gallagher, Head Man, Michael Halford, County Kildare
    Tony Coyle, Stud Manager, Yeomanstown Lodge, County Kildare  

    Racing and Breeding Support Services Award

    James Flanagan, Farrier for Jim Dreaper, County Meath  

    Racecourse Award

    Punchestown Racecourse, County Kildare 

     

This site uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computerClick here for more info